Quantcast
[…] “At the public hearing and in prior testimony, several have mentioned that certain organizations have offered funding and/or pro bono legal services to defend any potential challenges to this ordinance. If, despite my legal opinion, council decides to pass this ordinance, I strongly recommend that council submit the question of whether such funds or services may be accepted to the State Public Integrity Commission.”

Moore went on to cite Delaware Code 29 § 5806 — specifically:

“(b) No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall have any interest in any private enterprise nor shall such state employee, state officer or honorary state official incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper performance of such duties in the public interest. No state employee, state officer or honorary state official shall accept other employment, any compensation, gift, payment of expenses or any other thing of monetary value under circumstances in which such acceptance may result in any of the following:

“(1)?Impairment of independence of judgment in the exercise of official duties;…

“(4)?Any adverse effect on the confidence of the public in the integrity of the government of the State.”

He added, “The council has adopted these so, we’re bound by those.”