Quantcast
[…] Moore emphasized that his public assessment of the proposed ordinance, given at the Oct. 24, 2017, council meeting was not “off-the-cuff.”

“When you asked my opinion earlier, that was not, as someone characterized, ‘an off-the-cuff opinion.’ In fact, it was an opinion that I had spent quite a few months looking at.”

Home Rule statute

“I remain committed that we have a problem with our Home Rule statute,” said Moore.

According to Delaware Code 9 § 7001, “— The government of Sussex County, as established by this chapter, shall assume and have all powers which, under the Constitution of the State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration, and which are not denied by statute…”

Moore argued that the statute expressly prohibits Sussex County “to enact private or civil law concerning civil relationships, except as incident to the exercise of an expressly granted power…” which he went on to refer to as the “Private Law Exception.”